Langford intervened, but did not raise the issue of J.O.’s adoption by either her or the Rodriguezes.[6] The matter of permanency and adoption by the Rodriguezes was also not tried by consent. Because their intervention failed, the Rodriguezes were not parties at trial and did not present affirmative evidence relevant to the issue of adoption. Among other matters, the Rodriguezes did not present evidence to prove that the Department consented to their adoption or that there existed an exception to the requirement for consent. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.010(a) (“Unless the managing conservator is the petitioner, the written consent of a managing conservator to the adoption must be filed. The court may waive the requirement of consent by the managing conservator if the court finds that the consent is being refused or has been revoked without good cause.”). Underscoring the fact that no evidence was presented at trial as to matters related to permanency or adoption by the Rodriguezes, the trial court referenced a previous hearing to support its finding that the Rodriguezes’ home was a good placement.