Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether the statute of limitations expired turns on the length of Rose’s bankruptcy stays. According to Rose, her status as a repeat filer under the bankruptcy code curtails the stays in this case to 135 days. Under that calculation, the Defendants’ claim would be barred. She argues that the district court erred in concluding otherwise. Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035(a), “[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”[4] Similarly, “[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”[5] After four years from accrual, “the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.”[6] Texas common law tolls the statute of limitations during a bankruptcy stay.[7] The federal Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA),