Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a). Because the Act does not create or enlarge a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction, a declaratory judgment is appropriate only if a justiciable controversy exists as to the rights and status of the parties, and the declaration will resolve the controversy. Devon Energy Prod. Co., L.P. v. KCSRes., LLC, 450 S.W.3d 203, 210 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.008 (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”). “A justiciable controversy does not exist and an advisory opinion is being sought if a party requests a court to render a declaratory judgment premised upon the happening of a future, hypothetical event.” Stop ‘N Go Markets of Tex., Inc. v. Exec. Sec.