Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, by issue two, he maintains the trial court erred in failing to properly define the culpable mental states applicable to each separate offense and by failing to properly tailor them to the offenses with which he was charged. By his third issue, Appellant contends the trial court erred in omitting an application paragraph as well as the definition of “reasonable belief” in the instruction on self-defense. Appellant maintains the cumulative effect of the numerous errors caused him egregious harm. We agree. Applicable Law—Charge Error Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that the trial court “shall deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2007). (Emphasis added). “The purpose of the jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide them in its application to the case.” Beltran De La Torre v. State, 583 S.W.3d 613, 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (quoting Hutch v.