Thank you for sharing!
[…] But see Millslagle v. State, 81 S.W.3d 895, 897 n.1 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref’d) (concluding child endangerment is a result-of-conduct offense); Suarez v. State, No. 05-03-00096-CR, 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 10799, at *8-10 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 30, 2003, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (finding that failure to properly secure a child in a vehicle was a result-of-conduct offense).[6] The only culpable mental state for the offense of interference with an emergency request for assistance is “knowingly.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.062(a) (providing that an individual commits the offense “if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency call or to request assistance . . . .”) (emphasis added).