Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.205 (stating that marriage of person under 18 years of age is void unless he has obtained “a court order removing the disabilities of minority . . . for general purposes . . . in this state or in another state”). Accordingly, Broussard argues, I.A.’s marriage is entitled to the presumption of validity afforded to all marriages that are not void or voidable, regardless of where they occurred. See id. § 1.101 (“[E]very marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by [Family Code] Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by that chapter.”); Fuentes v. Zaragoza, 555 S.W.3d 141, 153 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (applying presumption to out-of-state marriages).