Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.205; see also id. § 2.101 (“A county clerk may not issue a marriage license if either applicant is under 18 years of age, unless each underage applicant shows that the applicant has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the applicant for general purposes.”); id. § 2.003(a) (“A person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the person has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes.”); id. § 2.009(a)(3)(A) (stating that county clerk may not issue marriage license if either applicant is under 18 years of age and has not presented “a court order granted by this state under [Family Code] Chapter 31 removing the disabilities of minority of the applicant for general purposes”). Indeed, because he was only fifteen years old, I.A. would not even have been eligible for an emancipation order in Texas.