Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hintz, 124 S.W.3d 875, 878 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied) (“Importantly, the Family Code emancipates a minor only after she has been married in accordance with the laws of Texas.”). In Texas, a marriage by a person under 18 years of age who has not obtained “a court order” emancipating him is void. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.205; see also id. § 2.101 (“A county clerk may not issue a marriage license if either applicant is under 18 years of age, unless each underage applicant shows that the applicant has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the applicant for general purposes.”); id. § 2.003(a) (“A person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the person has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes.”); id. § 2.009(a)(3)(A) (stating that county clerk may not issue marriage