Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 155.003 (court in SAPCR may exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its prior orders regarding conservatorship, possession, and access to a “child”). The question thus becomes whether I.A.’s Missouri marriage emancipated him. The answer to this question is found in Family Code section 1.104, which governs emancipation by marriage. Under section 1.104, I.A. could only have been emancipated by his Missouri marriage if that marriage were legal in Texas. See id. § 1.104 (stating that, except as provided by statute or constitution, “a person, regardless of age, who has been married in accordance with the laws of this state has the capacity and power of any adult, including the capacity to contract.”) (emphasis added); see also Kingery v. Hintz, 124 S.W.3d 875, 878 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied) (“Importantly, the Family Code emancipates a minor only after she has been married in accordance with the laws of Texas.”).