Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.205. Arnel argued that because I.A. had not obtained a court order—in Texas or Missouri—removing the disabilities of his minority, he was not legally married under Texas law. See id.; see also id. § 2.003 (“A person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the person has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes.”). He also argued that neither comity nor full faith and credit requires recognition of a marriage that is void as against Texas public policy. On November 30, 2017, the trial court held a hearing on Broussard’s plea to the jurisdiction.