See Silguero v. CSL Plasma, 579 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2019) (noting that “[i]n interpreting statutes, we must look to the plain language, construing the text in light of the statute as a whole” and that “[a] statute’s plain language is the most reliable guide to the Legislature’s intent.”); see also Kim v. Dickinson Wright, PLLC, 442 P.3d 1070, 1073 (Nev. 2019) (“[W]e will apply a statute’s plain language ‘and construe the statute according to its fair meaning.’”). 2. Nevada Revised Statutes § 87A.365 (“Liability of general partner.”) Section 87A.365 of the Nevada Revised Statutes states: Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, all general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law. A person that becomes a general partner of an existing limited partnership is not personally liable for an obligation of a limited partnership incurred before the person became a general partner. An obligation of a limited partnership incurred while the limited partnership is a registered limited-liability limited partnership, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the limited partnership. A general partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or acting as a general partner. This subsection applies despite anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the consent required to become a registered limited-liability limited partnership under paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 87A.375. Nev. Rev. Stats. § 87A.365. Appellants correctly point out that this statute says nothing about a limited partnership’s “power to compel” any action from a general partner, or when or how such power might be exercised.