Appellees respond that section 87A.370 does not apply because Appellants are not judgment creditors seeking to levy execution, Appellants’ cost awards are not “judgments,” and alternatively, if they were, they were not domesticated in Texas. Appellees’ arguments are not persuasive. As to the domestication argument, Appellants correctly state that an exception in the Texas Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act provided them with an option to enforce their cost awards by bringing a common-law legal action, as they have done here. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 35.008 (“A judgment creditor retains the right to bring an action to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under this chapter.”); Charles Brown, L.L.P. v. Lanier Worldwide, Inc, 124 S.W.3d 883, 902 (Tex. App—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (“In this case, by seeking enforcement of the Georgia judgment in the district court action, Lanier elected to pursue enforcement through a common-law action.”).