Moliere v. State, 574 S.W.3d 21, 28 (Tex. App. -Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. ref’d) (citation omitted). “An analysis of whether a statute falls within the first category is backward-looking, while an analysis under the second category is forward- looking.” Id. The parties do not dispute that article 102.011(a)(2) and (a)(6) of the Code of Criminal Procedure relates to the recoupment of judicial resources. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.011 (entitled “Reimbursement Fees for Services of Peace Officers”). Nor do the parties contest whether the fees prescribed in article 102.011(a)(2) and (a)(6) are necessary and incidental to a criminal trial. See id. art. 102.011(a)(2) (prescribing a $50 fee “for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine . . .”); see also id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (prescribing a $5 fee for “commitment or release”).