Thank you for sharing!
[…] See In re Shockley, 123 S.W.3d 642, 648-49 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2003, no pet.) (discussing history of marital presumption). That presumption was later codified in Texas law. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.204(a)(1). Although that presumption was once based upon concerns about illegitimacy and ensuring inheritance, the presumption also promoted family stability. See In re J.W.T., 872 S.W.2d 189, 195 (Tex. 1994) (discussing history of marital presumption). Section 160.106 states that: “The provisions of this chapter relating to the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.” Id. § 160.106. Other state courts that have adopted the UPA have concluded that the marital presumption applies to non-gestational mothers in same-sex relationships. See e.g., LC v.