Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 160.201(a). The father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by: an unrebutted presumption of paternity pursuant to § 160.204; an effective acknowledgement of paternity; an adjudication of paternity; adoption; or the man’s consent to assisted reproduction by his wife under Subchapter H that resulted in the birth of the child. Id. §§ 160.201(b), 160.703. A man is presumed to be the father of a child if he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage. See id. § 160.204(a)(1). Section 160.106 also provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter relating to the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.” Id. § 160.106. C. Analysis Jennifer’s argument that she is not a parent of the child is two-pronged: (1) she is not related to the child biologically, and (2) the family code does not recognize her as a parent.