Thank you for sharing!
[…] In re Reiter, 404 S.W.3d 607, 611 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (describing list of exclusive rights as merely “statutory default allocation of the rights and duties of conservators”). Thus, according to the statute’s plain terms, a trial court may restrict—or even eliminate— any of a parent sole managing conservator’s rights, including the right to designate a child’s primary residence. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.132. Similarly, Family Code section 153.072, addressing parent conservatorships generally, provides that the trial court “may limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as a conservator if the court makes a written finding that the limitation is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.072; see In re D.R.S., 138 S.W.3d 467, 470 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (recognizing that trial court “is expressly allowed by [Family Code section 153.072] to limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as a conservator” if it makes written finding that such limitation is in child’s best interest).