Thank you for sharing!
[…] And neither the dismissal order nor the hearing transcript offers insight into or authority for the trial court’s reasoning in drawing this legal conclusion. We therefore consult the applicable Family Code provisions and caselaw construing them to determine whether the trial court’s legal conclusion was correct. In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the trial court may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship of a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.001 (“A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child.”). Family Code section 156.101 sets forth the grounds for such modification.