Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.001(a); see In re D.C., No. 05-12-01574- CV, 2014 WL 1887611, at *7 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 9, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting that restriction on right to designate children’s residence ensured parents would be able to exercise their rights as conservators); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). Further, Texas appellate courts have uniformly held that a trial court is authorized to impose a restriction on a sole managing conservator’s exclusive right to designate a child’s primary residence.