She had also filed a motion to recuse the trial judge and accused Delk of violating the Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct. When the trial judge voluntarily recused, the new judge, sitting by assignment, entered an order approving Delk’s $3,125.40 fee in total.[5] Alford appeals from this order. II. Section 1054.007 of the Texas Estates Code Authorized Delk’s Appointment and Payment for Services Rendered Alford argues that the trial court’s order reappointing Delk as attorney ad litem was issued without authority.[6] She also argues that he was not entitled to attorney fees. Yet, Section 1054.007 of the Texas Estates Code states that “a court may appoint an attorney ad litem in any guardianship proceeding to represent the interests of . . . an incapacitated person,” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1054.007(a)(1), and that “[a]n attorney ad litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services provided in the amount set by the court, to be taxed as costs in the proceeding,” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1054.007(b).