Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 12.21 provides that an “individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.”[28] And of course such a jail term may be probated.[29] Appellant’s one-year jail term suspended for eighteen months and $1500 fine is punishment “in accordance” with Chapter 12 and the Code of Criminal Procedure. But Section 12.01 also provides that the punishment provisions of the Penal Code do “not deprive a court of authority conferred by law . . . to suspend . . . a license or permit . . . or impose any other civil penalty. The civil penalty may be included in the sentence.”[30] Appellant’s argument is that the license suspension here was “included in the sentence.”