Thank you for sharing!
[…] An unauthorized suspension falls outside of what can be considered an “illegal sentence.” Texas Penal Code Section 12.01 addresses punishment generally and provides that a person “adjudged guilty of an offense under the code shall be punished in accordance with this chapter and the Code of Criminal Procedure.”[27] Appellant here was convicted of a Class A misdemeanor. Section 12.21 provides that an “individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.”[28] And of course such a jail term may be probated.[29] Appellant’s one-year jail term suspended for eighteen months and $1500 fine is punishment “in accordance” with Chapter 12 and the Code of Criminal Procedure.