Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant does not have any right to be free from a license suspension given that the act of driving is a privilege not a right.[25] In that regard, Appellant’s claim in this case is similar to a claim regarding improper court costs where preservation of error turns simply on whether there was any opportunity to object.[26] Further, license suspensions upon conviction are not a “punishment” that is required in a judgment as part of a sentence. An unauthorized suspension falls outside of what can be considered an “illegal sentence.” Texas Penal Code Section 12.01 addresses punishment generally and provides that a person “adjudged guilty of an offense under the code shall be punished in accordance with this chapter and the Code of Criminal Procedure.”[27] Appellant here was convicted of a Class A misdemeanor.