The court concluded that the Texas Business Organizations Code (TBOC) allows parties to contract for conditions precedent to partnership formation; that the Letter Agreement in particular created two here that were not met—(1) execution of “definitive agreements memorializing the terms and conditions of the Transaction” that (2) have “received [each party's] respective board approvals”; and that ETP had the burden either to obtain a jury finding that the conditions were waived or to prove waiver conclusively, which it failed to do.[7] We granted ETP’s petition for review.[8] II Section 152.051(b) of the TBOC states that “an association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.” Under § 152.052(a), Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the persons’: (1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business; (2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business; (3) participation or right to participate in control of the