Thank you for sharing!
[…] Simply put, we cannot and did not convert section 15.020 into a “super mandatory” venue provision contrary to its express language.[33] But to the extent isolated language in Fisher has reasonably caused confusion, we clarify that section 15.020 means what it says and indicates that the Legislature intended for it to control over other venue provisions within Title 2. Accordingly, notwithstanding section 15.020′s admitted application to the facts of this case, we must consider whether “venue is established under a statute of this state other than [Title 2].”[34]Fox River relies on section 65.023(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a statute of this state found in Title 3, to support proper venue in Washington County where all of the defendants are domiciled.