Thank you for sharing!
[…] we consider de novo.[21] The starting point is the proper construction of the venue statutes, which we ascertain using well-established statutory-construction principles and a plain-language approach.[22] Unless we determine section 15.020 controls over all other venue provisions, we must then examine the substance of Fox River’s claims using a commonsense analysis to determine whether the suit is primarily for injunctive relief.[23] A. Section 15.020: Venue-Selection Agreements Venue provisions reside mainly, but not exclusively, in Title 2 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.[24] Section 15.020, a Title 2 venue provision, requires enforcement of a pre-litigation agreement fixing venue in “major transactions.”[25] Subject to exclusions not at issue here, a major transaction is “a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.”[26] The parties agree the limited partnership agreement is a major transaction, the underlying dispute arises from that agreement, and the agreement provides for venue in Harris County.