Thank you for sharing!
[…] B. Section 65.023(a): Mandatory Venue for Injunction Suits Subject to an exception not at issue here, section 65.023(a) provides that venue in the defendant’s county of domicile is mandatory in an injunction suit: “[A] writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled.”[35] Recognizing the Legislature did not intend for the tail to wag the dog, we have held that section 65.023(a) is operative only when a plaintiff’s pleadings in the underlying suit establish the relief sought is “purely or primarily injunctive.”[36] In this context, “primary” necessarily means