See id. We overrule appellant’s fourth issue. IV. Misstatement of Punishment Range In his fifth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant a mistrial during the punishment phase of trial because the State purportedly misstated the punishment range during closing argument by referring to heat of passion crimes as the type of offense that would merit the low end of punishment. The punishment range for the charged offense of murder is 5 to 99 years or life. Tex. Penal Code §§ 19.02(c), 12.32(a). The punishment range for sudden passion crimes is 2 to 20 years. Id. §§ 12.33(a), 19.02(d) (allowing defendant to raise issue during punishment phase regarding whether he caused someone’s death “under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause” and if proven, reducing sentence to second degree felony). During closing argument, State’s counsel stated: “And when we start at five, we think about heat of passion, anger, sparks, instant, bad decisions.