Thank you for sharing!
[…] In its motion for summary judgment, ETM argued that Leach, Benoit, and David are jointly and severally liable as partners pursuant to Section 171.255 of the tax code because their charter was forfeited in January 2017. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255. Section 171.255 states as follows: If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the forfeiture. The liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership. Id. Section 171.255 also applies to the forfeiture of a taxable entity’s right to transact business in Texas. Id. § 171.2515 (West 2015). Section 171.255 imposes liability on members of a taxable entity in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation was a partnership. See id. § 171.255(b); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.304 (West 2012) (In general, “all partners are jointly and severally liable.for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise provided by law.”); U.S. Rest. Properties Operating L.P. v.