Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Austin 1994, writ denied) (contractual obligations entered into before the forfeiture of corporate privileges do not impose liability on the officers or directors for payments that are due after forfeiture); compare In re Trammell, 246 S.W.3d 815, 822 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (individuals liable for debts created or incurred in Texas after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before corporate privileges are revived); Dae Won Choe v. Chancellor, Inc., 823 S.W.2d 740, 743 (Tex. App—Dallas 1992, no writ) (same). The plain and ordinary meaning of the words in Section 171.255 impose liability for debts incurred “after the date on which the tax, report or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived,” and includes liability for debts incurred before forfeiture but after the date the franchise tax, report, or penalty was due but not filed or paid. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255; see State Office of Risk Mgmt. v.