Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although Husband claimed that he had permission from the school’s owner to leave his son in the car or that it was not against the school’s policy to do so, the trial court was free to resolve this conflict in the evidence in Wife’s favor. See generally In re T.M.P., 417 S.W.3d at 562. Regardless of whether leaving the child alone in the car was against the school’s policy, we note that leaving a young child alone in a car not only poses obvious safety issues but can be considered criminal in some instances. See Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 22.10 (a person comments a Class C misdemeanor if the person “intentionally or knowingly leaves a child in a motor vehicle for longer than five minutes, knowing that the child is: (1) younger than seven years of age; and (2) not attended by an individual in the vehicle who is 14 years of age or older.”) Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that it was in the children’s best interest to permanently enjoin the parties from leaving their children alone and unsupervised in a running vehicle. See, e.g., Capello v.