Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wife does not identify which specific subsection (a) factor is in play, and several are plainly not at issue here (i.e. no threat to remove children, no showing of lack of financial resources, no history of domestic violence or criminal history or violation of court orders). At most, Wife suggests that the trial court had sufficient evidence to impliedly find that Husband had “recently engaged in planning activities that could facilitate the removal of the child[ren] from the United States.” Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 153.502(a)(4). As Wife points out, the Code lists a variety of factors that a trial court may consider in determining whether a parent has engaged in such planning activities, which include: “(A) quitting a job; (B) selling a primary residence; (C) terminating a lease; (D) closing bank accounts; (E) liquidating other assets; (F) hiding or destroying documents; (G) applying for a passport or visa or obtaining other travel documents for the parent or the child; or (H) applying to obtain the child’s birth certificate or school or medical records.” Id. § 153.502(a)(4).