Thank you for sharing!
[…] For weekend periods of possession, a conservator may elect to have the period of possession begin at the time the child’s school is regularly dismissed, and end when school resumes after the weekend. Id. § 153.317(a)(1)(A)(B). In addition, a conservator may elect to have the period for Thursday possessions begin when school is regularly dismissed, and end when school resumes on Friday. Id. § 153.317(a)(2)(A)(B). And finally, a conservator may elect to have possession of the children on Father’s Day weekends to end at 8:00 a.m. on the Monday after Father’s Day. Id. § 153.317(a)(6). The Code provides that if elected, the “court shall alter the standard possession order [in accordance with the above] unless the court finds that the election is not in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.317(a). As in all other matters involving determinations of the child’s best interest, we review a trial court’s rejection of a conservator’s election of an expanded possession schedule for an abuse of discretion.