Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. In addition, Section 153.001 of the Family Code identifies three relevant public policy concerns when making virtually any child custody decision: “(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.” Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(1)-(3); see also Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002). Trial courts have wide discretion when deciding matters of custody, control, possession, support, or visitation, and we review such matters for an abuse of discretion.