Thank you for sharing!
[…] Peck, 172 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Tex.App.–Dallas 2005, pet. denied); see also King v. Lyons, 457 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.); In re A.A.N., No. 02-13-00151-CV, 2014 WL 3778215, at *1 (Tex.App.–Fort Worth July 31, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Further, the Family Code expressly provides that a trial court may impose “restrictions or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child,” with the caveat that they do “not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.” Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 153.193; see also id. § 153.072 (trial court “may limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as a conservator if the court makes a written finding that the limitation is in the best interest of the child.”); Messier v. Messier, 389 S.W.3d 904, 908-09 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.)