Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 153.502(b)(1)- (2). Subsection (c) sets out additional, discretionary factors the court may consider in evaluating the risk, many of which overlap with subsection (b). See id. § 153.502(c)(1)-(4). We refer to these as the “subsection (b) and (c)” factors. once a trial court has determined that a risk of international abduction exists under subsection (a), and has determined the extent of that risk under subsections (b) and (c), Section 153.503 of the Code authorizes the trial court to take appropriate measures to prevent a parent from engaging in international abduction, which include imposing passport and travel controls that: “(A) prohibit the parent and any person acting on the parent’s behalf from removing the child from this state or the United States; (B) require the parent to surrender any passport issued in the child’s name, including any passport issued in the name of both the parent and the child; and (C) prohibit the parent from applying on behalf of the child for a new or replacement passport or international travel visa.” Id. § 153.503(a)(4).