Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. We have not held “that district courts must apply the four factors in any particular way,” and, accordingly, a district court does not legally err “by affording more or less weight to particular Michael F. factors.” Michael Z, 580 F.3d at 294. Here, the district court properly considered each of the four factors and concluded that they all weighed in favor of Highland Park. 1. IDEA contains several statutory individualized considerations that school districts must account for when designing an IEP. Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(A), an IEP team should consider “(i) the strengths of the child; (ii) the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child; (iii) the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child; and (iv) the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.” The district court found that Highland Park properly examined each of these factors when it designed an IEP that was based off its own evaluations; R.S.’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance (“PLAAFP”); a number of outside reports, including the 2012 FIE, a 2014