Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ventling v. Johnson, 466 S.W.3d 143, 149 (Tex. 2015). “[A] tender into the registry of the trial court of all sums due under the judgment is a means of halting postjudgment interest.” Miller, 2016 WL 5399507, at *5 (quoting Breault v. Psarovarkas, No. 01-01-00122-CV, 2003 WL 876651, at *7 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 28, 2003, pet. denied) (mem. op.)). Postjudgment interest runs from the date of judgment through the date the judgment is satisfied. See Miga v. Jensen, 96 S.W.3d 207, 212 (Tex. 2002); see also Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.005. Postjudgment interest then begins to accrue on the entire amount of the final judgment (including court costs and prejudgment interest) from the date of judgment until paid. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(a)(“A money judgment of a court of this state to which Section 304.002 does not apply, including court costs awarded in the judgment and prejudgment interest, if any, earns postjudgment interest at the rate determined under this section.”) A judgment debtor’s timely unconditional tender of payment of the judgment amount interrupts the running of postjudgment interest. Anglo-Dutch Petroleum Int’l, Inc. v. Greenberg Peden, P.C., 522 S.W.3d 471, 491 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied).