Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 276.013(a)(3)(B) (West Supp. 2019).[5] The fraudulent use of application for ballot by mail provision makes it an offense to “knowingly provide[] false information on an application for ballot by mail” or “intentionally cause[] false information to be provided on an application for ballot by mail.” § 84.0041(a)(1), (2) (West Supp. 2019). Election fraud is a class A misdemeanor, see section 276.013(b), while fraudulent use of application for ballot by mail is a state jail felony, see section 84.0041 (b). However, both provisions provide that “[a]n offense under this section is increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of an offense” that either “the defendant was previously convicted of an offense under this code” or “the defendant committed another offense under this section in the same election.” §§ 84.0041(d), 276.013(c).