Tamez v. State, 11 S.W.3d 198, 201 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). These jurisdictional enhancement allegations vest jurisdiction over the offense in the district court and become essential elements of the offense. Oliva v. State, 548 S.W.3d 518, 533 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). An enhancement allegation that would “otherwise be a punishment issue must become an element because it is jurisdictional.” Id. When reviewing the plain meaning of the language used in the election fraud statute, a single offense is a class A misdemeanor. § 276.013(b). However, this misdemeanor offense is “increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of an offense . . . that . . . the defendant committed another offense under this section in the same election.” § 276.013(c)(3). The next higher category is a state jail felony. As such, the allegations that appellee committed a second offense of election fraud within the same election is jurisdictional and raises each offense from a misdemeanor to a felony.