Thank you for sharing!
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28. DISCUSSION Vested rights in Chapter 245 Under Chapter 245 of the LGC, once an application for the first permit required to complete a property-development project is filed with the agency that regulates such use of the property, the agency’s regulations applicable to the project are effectively “frozen” in their then- current state and the agency is prohibited from subsequent regulatory changes to further restrict the property’s use. Harper Park Two, LP v. City of Austin, 359 S.W.3d 247, 248-49 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. denied); see Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.002(b) (“Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time . . . the original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose . . . .”).