Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 572.060 (“A public utility agency may . . . under terms the agency’s board of directors considers appropriate, contract with private entities for services[.]“). The PUA cites evidence in the record purporting to show that the Property lies outside of the “CCN”[5] area that it “is required by law” to serve and that it therefore has absolute discretion whether to serve the Property, the exercise of which discretion cannot form the basis of a justiciable controversy. See Tex. Water Code § 13.250(a) (“Except as provided by this section or Section 13.2501 of this code, any retail public utility that possesses or is required to possess a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall serve every consumer within its certified area and shall render continuous and adequate service within the area or areas.”). In their pleadings, the Hatchetts allege that the Property is “located within the []PUA’s designated retail water service territory as established under the []PUA’s adopted Tariff’ and “within the []PUA’s designated Impact Fee Service Territory for water service.”