Thank you for sharing!
[…] Construing the Hatchetts’ pleadings in their favor, we conclude that they have standing to bring their UDJA claims. Whether the PUA’s immunity is waived under LGC Chapter 245 The PUA next argued in its plea to the jurisdiction that it was entitled to dismissal of the Hatchetts’ Chapter 245 claim because of an applicable exception to the general waiver of governmental immunity provided in the chapter. See id. § 245.006(b) (“A political subdivision’s immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under this chapter.”); see also id. (a) (“This chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief.”).