Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. We acknowledge that in most cases when fees are awarded on appeal, those fees are not paid, if at all, until the appeal is finally resolved. The purpose of this general rule is to avoid penalizing a party for pursuing a meritorious appeal. See Crescendo Invs., Inc. v. Brice, 61 S.W.3d 465, 480 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, pet. denied) (“a trial court may not penalize a successful appeal through the unconditional award of attorney’s fees”). However, the purpose of an award of appellate fees under section 109.001 in a case affecting the parent-child relationship is “to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of an appeal as the court may deem necessary and equitable.” Tex. Fam. Code § 109.001(a)(5); see In re Reardon, 514 S.W.3d 919, 924 (Tex.