Thank you for sharing!
[…] After receiving the “rulings,” the RPI filed a pleading entitled “Issues on Which Clarification and/or Reconsideration is Requested,” in which the RPI stated the court’s “rulings” did not address her request for appellate attorney’s fees. The July 2019 Order also states “[o]n July 2, 2019, the Court heard the request for clarification of its ruling[s].” Relator did not provide this court with any transcript from the July 2 hearing at which the RPI’s request for clarification was considered. Furthermore, as discussed below, the RPI requested appellate attorney’s fees pursuant to Family Code section 109.001, which allows an award of attorney’s fees when “necessary to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of an appeal as the court may deem necessary and equitable.” Tex. Fam. Code § 109.001(a)(5). The issue of whether temporary orders awarding appellate attorney’s fees were “necessary to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child[ren] during the pendency of [relator's] appeal” was not litigated during the February and June 2019 hearings before Judge Stryker.[1] The record before this court is insufficient to enable us to conclude Judge Jimenez could have reached only one decision on the issue of res judicata.