Thank you for sharing!
[…] Highland Capital Mgmt., L.P., 564 S.W.3d 852, 857 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2018, pet. denied)). Given this limited application, we conclude Mauricette’s motion to transfer Juliette’s claims to the probate court pursuant to section 1022.007 is not a legal action under the TCPA. Instead, it is a procedural vehicle relating to which court should decide the underlying matter; it was not an adjudication of the merits of Juliette’s claims. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1022.007 (permitting the judge of a statutory probate court to “transfer to the judge’s court from a district, county, or statutory court a cause of action that is a matter related to a guardianship proceeding pending in the statutory probate court” and “consolidate the transferred cause of action with the guardianship proceeding to which it relates and any other proceedings in the statutory probate court that are related to the guardianship proceeding”).