Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gen. Laws 2701, 2701-12 (codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.001-.153). These amendments included renaming the former “Office of Violent Sex Offender Management” as the “Texas Civil Commitment Office” and establishing that TCCO would be governed by a five-member board. Tex. Gov’t Code § 420A.002(b). Further, the Legislature replaced the “outpatient treatment and supervision” model with a tiered-treatment program providing for both inpatient and outpatient treatment. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.0831; see In re State, 556 S.W.3d 821, 823-24 (Tex. 2018) (summarizing amendments to SVP Act). The Legislature directed TCCO to develop the tiered program for the supervision and treatment of a committed person, providing “for the seamless transition of a committed person from a total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision and eventually to release from civil commitment, based on the person’s behavior and progress in treatment.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.0831. As part of the tiered program, TCCO is to designate an intake and orientation facility for committed persons on their release from a secure correctional facility. Id. § 841.0832(b).