Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.084. Matzen contends that the judgment adjudicating him an SVP imposes on the State the obligation to pay for his treatment and supervision. But as the SVP Act clarifies, the provisions of section 841.084 requiring a civilly committed person to defray the costs of providing the person’s housing, treatment, and tracking service apply “notwithstanding” another part of the Act reciting that the State pays reasonable costs of a person’s treatment and supervision. See id. §§ 841.084(a) (“Notwithstanding Section 841.146(c) [providing that State shall pay reasonable costs of person's treatment and supervision], a civilly committed person who is not indigent: (1) is responsible for the cost of: (A) housing and treatment provided under this chapter; (B) the tracking service required by Section 841.082; and (C) repairs to or replacement of the tracking equipment required by Section 841.082, if the person intentionally caused the damage to or loss of the equipment, as determined by the office; and (2) shall pay to the office: (A) a monthly amount that the office determines will be necessary to defray the cost of providing the housing, treatment, and service with respect to the person; and (B) as directed by the office, any amount for which the person is responsible under Subdivision (1)(C).”), 841.146(c).