Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellees acknowledge that Matzen’s burden at this stage of the litigation is to plead a set of facts that, if true, would be a constitutional violation. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that Appellees are incorrect in their contention that a takings clause claim could never exist on these facts. See Patel v. Texas Dep’t of Licensing & Regulation, 469 S.W.3d 69, 77 (Tex. 2015) (noting that claims need not be “viable on their merits” survive plea to jurisdiction). Cost-recovery statute and rule As we have noted, the cost-recovery statute in section 841.084 of the Texas Health and Safety Code requires a civilly committed person to “pay to the office a monthly amount that the office determines will be necessary to defray the cost of providing the housing, treatment, and service with respect to the person.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.084(a)(2)(A). TCCO Rule 810.273 implements that statute.