Kirwan, 298 S.W.3d at 622. In considering this evidence, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. Id. B. Law Applicable to the Parties’ Jurisdictional Arguments Casey invokes the Texas Estates Code, which provides that “[a]ll probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in Section 31.002 for that type of court.” Tex. Est. Code § 32.001(a). The term “probate proceeding” includes, among other things: (1) “the probate of a will, with or without administration of the estate”; (2) “an application, petition, motion, or action regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration, including a claim for money owed by the decedent”; (3) “the settling of a personal representative’s account of an estate and any other matter related to the settlement, partition, or distribution of an estate”; and (4) “a will construction suit.” Id. § 31.001(1), (4), (6), and (7).