Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. The doctors seek more—they seek prospective injunctive relief against future agency orders and actions based on the statute. Accordingly, the redundant remedies doctrine does not apply. See id. Proper Parties. The doctors contend that the Commissioner and his predecessor, the SOAH and named administrative law judges, and the attorney general are also proper parties to the constitutional challenges and challenges to the Division’s interpretation of the Act because these appellees are all interested parties. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.”). We disagree.