Thank you for sharing!
[…] Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). II. The record contains legally insufficient evidence that appellant and the complainant were in a dating relationship. A person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). The offense is generally a Class A misdemeanor, but is heightened to a third-degree felony if the offense is committed against a person with whom the defendant has a “dating relationship.” See id. § 22.01(b)(2); Tex. Fam. Code § 71.0021(b). The Texas Family Code defines “dating relationship” as a “relationship between individuals who have or had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Tex. Fam. Code § 71.0021(b). A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not however, constitute a “dating relationship.” Id. § 71.0021(c). The Family Code provides that “the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.” See id. § 71.0021(b). The difference between a conviction for misdemeanor assault and a conviction for third-degree felony assault of a family member turns on whether there is sufficient evidence of a “dating relationship” between appellant and the complainant. Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(b)(2).