Applicant Kamilah A. Hamilton stands charged by indictment under current section 21.15(b)(1) with the state jail felony offense of invasive visual recording. See id. § 21.15(b)(1), (c). Applicant filed a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus and motion to quash the indictment, arguing that subsection (b)(1) is overbroad under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.08. The trial court denied the requested relief, and applicant appealed. We affirm. I. Background Applicant was indicted under Penal Code section 21.15(b)(1). Section 21.15(b)(1) provides: (b) A person commits an offense if, without the other person’s consent and with intent to invade the privacy of the other person, the person: (1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of an intimate area of another person if the other person has a reasonable expectation that the intimate area is not subject to public view. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.15(b)(1). In section 21.15, “intimate area” is defined as “the naked or clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female breast of a person.” Id. § 21.15(a)(2). “Female breast” is defined as “any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Id. § 21.15(a)(1). An offense under section 21.15 is a state jail felony. Id. § 21.15(c).