See Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 1317, 84th Leg., R.S. (2015). Second, section 21.15(b)(1) is narrowly drawn. In applying the strict-scrutiny standard to former subsection (b)(1)—and holding that it did not survive strict scrutiny and was unconstitutional on its face in violation of the First Amendment— the Thompson court nevertheless provided some limiting guideposts.[4] As an example, the Thompson court indicated that then-in-effect section 21.15(b)(2) would indeed meet the strict-scrutiny standard: One need only look at the next subsection of the statute— § 21.15(b)(2)—to see an example of a provision that is in fact narrowly drawn to protect substantial privacy interests—the provision that makes it a crime to “photograph or . . . record[ ] . . . a visual image of another at a location that is a bathroom or private dressing room.” 442 S.W.3d at 348-49 (alterations in original) (quoting 2007 Tex. Penal Code § 21.15(b)(2)); see Act of May 18, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 306, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 582, 582, amended by Act of May 30, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 955, § 2, 2015 Tex. Gen.