Thank you for sharing!
[…] The em­ployer bears the burden of proving that exemption by a preponderance of the evidence.[2] A required element[3] of the exemption is that the employee be one “[w]ho has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.”[4] The parties stipulated that the lieutenants couldn’t hire or fire; so the jury decided only whether their recommendations received “particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). The regulations illuminate what “particular weight” means. See id. § 541.105. Relevant factors include “[1] whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; [2] the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and [3] the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” Id. Generally, the suggestions “must pertain to employees whom the executive customarily and regularly directs.” Id. “[O]ccasional sug­gestion^]” regarding a coworker don’t count. Id.