Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(d). A plaintiff can avoid the act’s burden-shifting requirements, however, by showing that one of the TCPA’s exemptions applies, such as the commercial speech exemption. See id. § 27.010(b). if the trial court grants the motion to dismiss, it must award costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and other expenses of defending against the action “as justice and equity may require.” Id. § 27.009(a). The trial court also must sanction the plaintiff in an amount “sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions.” Id.[6] B. Standard of Review We review de novo the denial of a TCPA motion to dismiss. Dolcefino v. Cypress Creek EMS, 540 S.W.3d 194, 199 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.); Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., Inc. v. John Moore Servs., Inc., 441 S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex.