Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Comptroller argues that, to be entitled to the subsection (g)(3) exclusion, Gulf Copper’s contracts with its customers must specifically require that payments be made to third parties like subcontractors. But in context, the term “other entities” is not used to make a distinction between parties and non-parties to a contract. Rather, the term “other entities” is used to distinguish between the “taxable entity” and entities besides the taxable entity. Indeed, the only specific “entity” mentioned in subsection 171.1011(g) is the “taxable entity.” Id. § 171.1011(g) (“A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue . . . only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities . . . .” (emphasis added)). Under subsection (g)’s plain language, Gulf Copper’s contracts with its subcontractors, which require payment to entities other than Gulf Copper, qualify as the pertinent “contract.”