Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gulf Copper then subtracted from that amount those costs that are expressly disallowed by subsection 171.1012(e) and limited by subsection 171.1012(f). The result was the amount Gulf Copper used as its cost of goods sold. Gulf Copper’s approach to including costs in its COGS subtraction is flawed for several reasons. First, the Legislature enacted a detailed set of requirements and provided that the allowable “costs” must meet those requirements. See, e.g., id. § 171.1012(c) (“The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including . . . .” (emphasis added)), (d) (“The cost of goods sold includes the following direct costs in relation to the taxable entity’s goods.” (emphasis added)). By section 171.1012′s plain terms, only the costs that meet those statutory requirements may be subtracted. Additionally, subsection 171.1012(h) states twice that federal methods do not govern the substance of the COGS calculation: first when it subordinates its requirements to other provisions of section 171.1012 with the proviso “except as otherwise provided by this section,” and second when it explicitly provides that “[t]his subsection does not affect the type or category of cost of goods sold that may be subtracted under this section.” Id. § 171.1012(h). Therefore, federal methods are to be used only when there are gaps in the Texas statute.