Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tarrant County v. Bonner, 574 S.W.3d 893, 898 (Tex. 2019). Therefore, to determine whether the Legislature intended for the phrase “in connection with” in subsection 171.1011(g)(3) to imply more than a tangential connection, we must look to the phrase’s statutory context. In chapter 171, the Legislature has enacted an extensive and detailed set of rules that differentiate in highly specific ways between types of entities and the types of activities in which they engage. For example, subsection 171.1011 (g-10) applies to an “entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting barite . . . a mineral used as a weighing agent in oil and gas exploration,” and subsection (g-11) applies to an “entity that is primarily engaged in the business of performing landman services.”[8] Subsection (g)(3) itself includes a specific list of activities that the work of the taxable entity’s subcontractors must be “in connection with,” namely “design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property.”