Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gulf Copper thus submits that, as an entity that produces some “goods” as part of its project of preparing rigs to drill wells, it may include in its COGS subtraction all costs of that project so long as the costs are not specifically excluded or limited under subsections (e) and (f). As further support for its argument that the scope of costs eligible for the COGS subtraction is expansively broad and that a taxable entity is not required to show that each cost independently qualifies for the subtraction, Gulf Copper points to subsection 171.1012(h), which reads in its entirety: A taxable entity shall determine its cost of goods sold, except as otherwise provided by this section, in accordance with the methods used on the federal income tax return on which the report under this chapter is based. This subsection does not affect the type or category of cost of goods sold that may be subtracted under this section. Id. § 171.1012(h). Gulf Copper takes the subsection’s reference to “methods used on the federal income tax return” to mean that it was required to use the amount it had reported under internal Revenue Code section 263A as the starting point for its COGS calculation.[15] Because Internal Revenue Code section 263A does not specify which costs are eligible for a tax subtraction in the same way that section