Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court further found that “[a] rig cannot be used for drilling unless it is properly certified, compliant, and satisfies the contractual requirements for the project.” In light of the trial court’s findings that Gulf Copper’s work was a necessary component of enabling the rigs to drill specific wells, we hold that Gulf Copper provided its services and labor “in connection with” the drilling of those wells for the purpose of subsection (g)(3). 2. “Mandated by Contract” Flow-Through Requirement As noted, subsection 171.1011(g) generally allows a taxable entity to exclude certain “flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities,” including those funds that qualify under subsection (g)(3). Tex. Tax Code § 171.1011(g).