Thank you for sharing!
[…] Comptroller, on the other hand, argues that the only costs Gulf Copper may subtract are those costs shown to be independently includable under section 171.1012. Characterizing this issue as a question of the proper method of calculating the COGS subtraction, the court of appeals held that section 171.1012 “requires a cost-by-cost analysis to determine whether the cost fits one of the types and categories eligible for inclusion in the calculation.” 535 S.W.3d at 18. We agree with the court of appeals that Gulf Copper was required to show that each of its costs independently qualified under section 171.1012. As noted, subsection 171.1012(c) generally provides that the “cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including” a list of specific costs like labor, materials, handling, and storage, among others. Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c). Subsection (d) provides a list of additional costs that may be included in the cost of goods sold, id. § 171.1012(d), while subsection (e) enumerates “costs in relation to the taxable entity’s goods” that are expressly excluded from the cost of goods sold, id. § 171.1012(e). Subsection (f) allows subtraction of up to four percent of “indirect or administrative overhead costs” that “are allocable to the acquisition or production of goods.” Id. § 171.1012(f). Thus, the costs that may be subtracted under the general COGS provisions must relate to the acquisition or production of “goods” as defined in subsection (a)(1). Id. § 171.1012(a)(1) (defining “goods” as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity”). Gulf Copper begins its argument with the premise that the scope of costs allowed under section 171.1012 is expansively broad.