Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 171.101(a)(3). The entity’s tax obligation is a percentage of its taxable margin. Id. § 171.002.[5] A. Revenue Exclusion for Subcontracting Payments To calculate its taxable margin, a taxable entity must first calculate its total revenue. See id. §§ 171.101, .1011. When calculating total revenue, the taxable entity may exclude from that amount, among other things, certain flow-through funds described in section 171.1011. One category of excluded flow-through funds encompasses certain payments to subcontractors described in subsection 171.1011(g)(3). For the 2009 tax year, subsection 171.1011(g)(3) provided: (g) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), only the following flow- through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities: (3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property. Id. § 171.1011(g)(3). The court of appeals held that all of the subcontractor payments Gulf Copper sought to exclude under subsection (g)(3) qualified for the exclusion because those payments were to provide services, labor, or materials “in connection with” the drilling of oil wells and because those payments qualified as “flow-through funds” pursuant to Gulf Copper’s contracts with its subcontractors. 535 S.W.3d at 11-13. The Comptroller disputes both of those conclusions.