While an action “involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property” is pending, a party seeking affirmative relief may file with the county clerk of the county where the property is located a notice stating that the action is pending. Tex. Prop. Code § 12.007(a). A party to such an action may apply to the court to expunge the notice. Id. § 12.0071(a)(1). Under the statute, in relevant part, the trial court “shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that . . . the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.” [12] Id. § 12.0071(c)(1). As an initial matter, we must determine what standard of review applies to the trial court’s order expunging the lis pendens. We first look to the statute. See Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998).