Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State argues that the report was not prepared in anticipation of litigation because Dr. Turner interviewed Joiner on November 3, 2017, more than three months before the State filed its petition to commit Joiner on February 7, 2018. However, the report’s only purpose was to determine whether to seek commitment of Joiner, which could be achieved only by bringing this suit. See id. § 841.023. The State also argues that a person may be civilly committed under the Act solely on documentary evidence, citing section 841.061(e): “The attorney representing the state may rely on the petition filed under Section 841.041 and supplement the petition with documentary evidence or live testimony.” Id. § 841.061(e) (emphasis added). No provision of the Act purports to set aside the rule against the admission of hearsay evidence except as permitted by the rules.