Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under Title 11, if a person has two prior convictions for sexually violent offenses and is within twenty-four months of being released from incarceration, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice gives notice to a multidisciplinary team. Health & Safety § 841.021. The multidisciplinary team then assesses “whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release.” Id. §§ 841.022(c)(1), .023(a). In making their assessment, the Texas Department of Justice “may contract for the expert services required by this subsection.” Id. § 841.023(a). “If as a result of the assessment the Texas Department of Criminal Justice believes that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality,” the Department must give notice to the State’s attorney. Id. § 841.023(b). The State’s attorney may then file a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator.