Thank you for sharing!
[…] Turner: Mr. David Joiner is a 55-year-old male who was referred by the TDCJ Civil Commitment Multidisciplinary Team for a forensic psychological evaluation to assist in the determination as to whether or not the offender has a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in future predatory acts of sexual violence. Under Title 11, if a person has two prior convictions for sexually violent offenses and is within twenty-four months of being released from incarceration, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice gives notice to a multidisciplinary team. Health & Safety § 841.021. The multidisciplinary team then assesses “whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release.” Id. §§ 841.022(c)(1), .023(a). In making their assessment, the Texas Department of Justice “may contract for the expert services required by this subsection.” Id. § 841.023(a).