Thank you for sharing!
[…] Health & Safety §§ 841.003(a), 841.062(a); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining “sexually violent offense”). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). A behavioral abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity,  predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). B. Sufficiency of the Evidence In his fourth issue, Joiner asserts the evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury’s finding that he is a sexually violent predator.