Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ho & Huang Properties, L.P., 391 S.W.3d 596, 602-07 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). 4. Would the application of the liberal construction mandated under Property Code section 202.003 change the analysis in this appeal? Purvis asserts that Property Code section 202.003(a) applies to our analysis in this case. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.003(a) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.). Under this statute, entitled “Construction of Restrictive Covenants,” the Legislature provides that “[a] restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.” Id. The Supreme Court of Texas has concluded that “[a] ‘restrictive covenant’ is a negative covenant that limits permissible uses of land.” Tarr v. Timberwood Park Owners’ Assoc., Inc., 556 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tex. 2018).