Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gomez, 319 S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tex. 2010). That determination rests within the court’s sound discretion, but that discretion, under the TCPA, does not also specifically include considerations of justice and equity. Sullivan, 488 S.W.3d at 299.[7] We are cautious to interpret the court’s language in Sullivan as an exclusive bestowment of the authority to assess fees on the trial court when the Texas Supreme Court has consistently held that the issue of a “reasonable” amount of attorney’s fees recoverable under a statute is a question of fact for a jury to resolve. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023 (“In construing a statute, . . . a court may consider among other matters the . . . common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects.”). We find guidance in three oft cited supreme court cases. See Transcon. Ins. Co. v.