Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 171.1012(e)(3), (6). The Legislature included subsections (k-1) and (i)—the two subsections at issue here—for companies that could not otherwise subtract COGS. Subsection (k-1) provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the following taxable entities may subtract as a cost of goods sold the costs otherwise allowed by this section in relation to tangible personal property that the entity rents or leases in the ordinary course of business of the entity: . . . (2) a heavy construction equipment rental or leasing company. Id. § 171.1012(k-1)(2). Subsection (i) provides in relevant part: A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods. The determination of whether a taxable entity is an owner is based on all of the facts and circumstances, including the various benefits and burdens of ownership vested with the taxable entity. A taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance (as the term “maintenance” is defined in 34 [TEX. ADMIN. CODE] Section 3.357) of real property is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold. Id. § 171.1012(i).