Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 171.1012(f). Further, subsection (e) lists certain costs that could arguably be considered “in relation to the taxable entity’s goods,” but are nevertheless excluded. Id. § 171.1012(e). In analyzing the costs at issue and the statutory provisions for included and excluded costs, we remain mindful of lines drawn by the Legislature. The COGS scheme in section 171.1012 distinguishes between costs to acquire or produce goods that will ultimately be sold—included in COGS—from costs incurred in the distribution or selling of goods—excluded from COGS. Compare id. § 171.1012(c) (“The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including [those listed] . . . .”), with id. § 171.1012(e)(2), (3) (“The costs of goods sold does not include . . . selling costs . . . [or] distribution costs . . . .”).