Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 171.1012 addresses what costs can and cannot be subtracted from taxable revenue as COGS, as well as which taxable entities are entitled to subtract COGS in calculating taxable margin.[2] Id. § 171.1012. Section 171.1012, which establishes which entities may subtract what costs, defines “goods” as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” Id. § 171.1012(a)(1). Tangible personal property includes “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner.” Id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i). It excludes “services,” a term not defined in the statute. Id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(ii). A taxable entity may subtract “all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods.” Id. § 171.1012(c).