Thank you for sharing!
[…] More specifically, the statute distinguishes between inbound transportation costs—included in COGS—from outbound transportation costs—excluded. Compare id. § 171.1012(c)(4) (“The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including . . . inbound transportation costs . . . .”), with id. § 171.1012(e)(3) (“The cost of goods sold does not include . . . outbound transportation costs . . . .”). Similarly, handling costs are included in COGS, while rehandling costs are excluded.[6] Compare id. § 171.1012(c)(4) (“The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including . . . inbound transportation costs . . . .”), with id. § 171.1012(e)(6) (“The cost of goods sold does not include . . . rehandling costs . . . .”). And the definition of “goods” itself, as we have mentioned, distinguishes between the property itself—used in determining COGS—from services—excluded as a form of property. Compare id. § 171.1012(a)(1) (“‘Goods’ means real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.”), with id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(b)(ii) (“‘Tangible personal property’ does not include . . . services.”). 1. Direct Costs Sunstate contends that most of the costs at issue (i.e., costs for labor, fuel, depreciation, maintenance, and property taxes associated with vehicles and labor for delivery and