Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reading the definitions and statutory provisions together, it seems the Legislature contemplated COGS subtractions for both the costs of acquiring goods ready to sell, as well as costs contributing directly to making goods sellable, while excluding costs associated with transporting goods for sale or goods sold (or, in the context of rental companies, goods rented out). See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(c)(2) (including in COGS “cost of materials that are an integral part of specific property produced”); id. § 171.1012(c)(3) (including in COGS “cost of materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities”).