Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the Legislature narrowed the potentially broad definition of “acquire” to refer to direct costs associated with the initial receipt of goods that will ultimately be sold. When read in conjunction with subsection (k-1), “acquire” then refers to the initial receipt of heavy construction or industrial equipment that will ultimately be rented or leased out. Because Sunstate does not derive the costs at issue from the initial acquisition of its equipment, we hold that the costs cannot be subtracted as direct costs for acquisition of goods under section 171.1012(c). If the costs at issue here can be subtracted as COGS, they must be direct costs of “producing” goods under section 171.1012(c), or costs that can be subtracted under subsection (d) or (f). The Legislature defined “production” to “include[] construction, installation, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation, raising, or growth.” Act of May 2, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 1, § 5, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 13 (amended 2017).