Thank you for sharing!
[…] Epps v. Fowler, 351 S.W.3d 862, 866 (Tex. 2011) (citations omitted). The dictionary defines “acquire” to mean “to come into possession, control, or power of disposal.” Acquire, WEBSTER’S NEW INT’L DICTIONARY (2002). While this definition, by itself, could be understood broadly to mean that one could acquire the same thing over and over, we must read the term in its statutory context. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”); see TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 441 (Tex. 2011) (looking to the “statute in its entirety” to interpret a term with various meanings). Here, we must consider the meaning of “acquire” in the context of section 171.1012, including subsection 171.1012(e)’s exclusions.