Thank you for sharing!
[…] Huie v. DeShazo, 922 S.W.2d 920, 927–28 (Tex. 1996). Accordingly, we give no particular deference to the trial court’s findings. See Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840. Instead, we conduct an independent review and evaluate the statute to determine its meaning. See Lozano v. Lozano, 975 S.W.2d 63, 66 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). B. Statutory notice Yeater and Bohannon’s first argument is that they were entitled to, and did not receive, 10 days’ notice before towing as required by Texas law. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 2308.253(e), (g). The Towing and Booting Act provides as follows: A contract provision providing for the towing from a parking facility of a vehicle that does not display an unexpired license plate or registration insignia is valid only if the provision requires the owner or operator of the vehicle to be given at least 10 days’ written notice that the vehicle will be towed from the parking facility at the vehicle owner’s or operator’s expense if it is not removed from the parking facility. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 2308.253(e). To comply with the Towing and Booting Act, the notice must state that the vehicle displays an expired registration insignia,[5] that the vehicle will be towed at the owner’s expense if the vehicle displays an expired registration insignia, and a 24-hour telephone number to enable the vehicle’s owner to locate the vehicle. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 2308.253(e)(1). On top of these statutory requirements, the notice must be delivered in person to the vehicle’s owner, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to that owner, or attached to the vehicle’s front windshield, to the vehicle’s driver’s side window, or if the vehicle has no front windshield or driver’s side window, to a conspicuous part of the vehicle. See id. § 2308.253(e)(2). At trial, Bohannon admitted that the vehicle registration was expired.