Thank you for sharing!
[…] NON-UNANIMOUS VERDICT INSTRUCTION A. Standard of Review We review de novo whether the trial court has interpreted the law correctly and properly instructed the jury. See In re Commitment of Gipson, 580 S.W.3d 476, 481 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.); In re Commitment of Jones, 571 S.W.3d 880, 889 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2019, pet. filed). We will only reverse if error occurred and “it probably caused rendition of an improper judgment.” Jones, 571 S.W.3d at 891 (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a)(1)). B. Applicable Law Section 841.062(b) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides “A jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” However, section 841.146(b) states “Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases.