Thank you for sharing!
[…] in Texas on June 11, 2009.[67] In their bid to regain custody of M.K.B., the biological parents attacked the Texas termination and adoption orders on the basis that the Texas court lacked jurisdiction under the UCCJEA.[68] They alleged the Virginia court had acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over M.K.B. under the UCCJEA based on the interim custody order it signed before M.K.B. was discharged from the hospital and relocated to Texas.[69] The court of appeals declined to overturn the termination order because the parents challenged the order on grounds not specifically permitted by section 161.211(c).[70] Despite the challenge to jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, the Moore court held that “the Legislature meant what it said—’a direct or collateral attack …’ (which … can include jurisdictional challenges)… ‘on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights … is limited to issues related to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit’ (which a challenge based on the UCCJEA is not).”[71] We agree with the Moore court that the Legislature’s “unqualified use of ‘direct’ and ‘collateral’ attack denotes intent that [section161.211(c)] have sweeping, all-encompassing breadth, applying to complaints of everything from procedural