Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, § 821.022(b) allows a justice court to conduct a hearing to determine whether an animal has been cruelly treated following seizure. Then, concerning appeals, § 821.025(a) states that an “owner divested of ownership of an animal under Section 821.023 may appeal the order to a county court or county court at law in the county in which the justice or municipal court is located.” (emphasis added). Lastly, if divestment results in an auction per § 821.023(d)(1), § 821.024(b) instructs that the “officer conducting the auction shall pay any excess proceeds to the justice or municipal court ordering the auction.” (emphasis added). Because there was a valid, final judgment from the state court proceedings, the district court properly dismissed Hoffman’s adversary claims under collateral estoppel. AFFIRMED.

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?