Thank you for sharing!
[…] A. Standard of review The trial court must provide the jury with a written charge “that accurately sets out the law applicable to the specific offense charged.” Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14. We review a claim of alleged charge error by determining whether the charge was erroneous, and if it was, we conduct a harm analysis. Celis v. State, 416 S.W.3d 419, 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). B. Trial court did not err by refusing the exclusionary rule instruction Article 38.23 provides: “No evidence obtained by an officer . . . in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a). When an issue exists as to whether the evidence was obtained illegally, the jury must be instructed that “if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of [Article 38.23], then . . . the jury shall disregard such evidence so obtained.” Id.