enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.[43] The parties do not dispute that the lease concerns a “matter[] related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school.”[44] They disagree, however, whether a waiver exists under Chapter 271.[45] To invoke Chapter 271, the party claiming a breach of contract “must in fact have entered into a contract that is ‘subject to this subchapter,’ as defined by section 271.151(2).”[46] A contract “subject to this subchapter” means “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity . . . .”[47] The parties do not contest that the lease in this case includes “services,”[48] but dispute whether it was “properly executed” as section 271.151(2)(A) requires.