at a polling place because of confinement in jail.[42] In 1981, the requirement of a physician’s certificate accompanying an application to vote absentee based on sickness or physical disability was dropped.[43] In 1991, religious belief was dropped as a reason to vote absentee.[44] In 2007, participation in the address confidentiality program administered by the attorney general was added.[45] From 1935 to 1985, absentee voting was permitted for voters with “sickness” or “physical disability”. That formulation was changed with the recodification of the Election Code in 1985. The provision, § 82.002(a), was entitled “Disability”, retaining that concept as the general requirement, and stated: “A qualified voter is eligible to vote absentee by personal appearance or by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring his health.”[46] B The Legislature has very deliberately limited voting by mail to voters in specific, defined categories: those who will be absent from their county of residence during an election period,[47] who have a “disability”,[48] who are over 65 years of age,[49] who are incarcerated,[50]