Aside from the cursive signature, the magistrate’s name was not typed or handwritten anywhere on the warrant. Upon execution of the search warrant, Appellee was charged with DWI.[1] In the trial court, Appellee filed a motion to suppress all evidence stemming from the blood draw. At the pretrial suppression hearing, Appellee argued that the search warrant to obtain the blood specimen was facially invalid because the magistrate’s signature was illegible in violation of the requirements of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.04(5). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.04(5) (providing that a search warrant “shall be sufficient” if it contains, among other “requisites,” “the magistrate’s name [ ] in clearly legible handwriting or in typewritten form with the magistrate’s signature”). Therefore, he contended, the evidence was subject to suppression under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.23(a).[2]In support of his motion, Appellee offered into evidence the signed search warrant and Officer Garcia’s affidavit, both of which were admitted as exhibits.