Thank you for sharing!
[…] We overrule Carol’s first issue. Interview of Child Under Section 153.009 In her second issue, Carol argues that the trial court erred by failing to interview A.M. who was twelve years old at the time of the hearing. Carol points to an off-the-record discussion between both trial counsel and the judge concerning an interview of the child to support her position that the judge should have sua sponte interviewed the child, even though Carol failed to file an application for the judge to do so. According to section 153.009(a), the trial court “shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older . . . to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship” if a party, amicus attorney, or attorney ad litem for the child files an application requesting an interview. § 153.009(a) (West 2014).