Cf. Terrell v. State, No. 01-14-00746-CR, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 8875, at *15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 16, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (rejecting this premise because “nothing in the text of section 12.425 supports Terrell’s contention that it is the exclusive means of enhancing state-jail felony punishments on the basis of habitual offenses”). Under subsection 12.425(c), an aggravated state-jail felony may be punished within the range of a second-degree felony “when it is shown at trial that a defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a).” Id. § 12.425(c) (emphasis added), see also id. § 12.35(c). By its terms, subsection 12.425 applies when a defendant has one prior felony conviction that is not a state-jail felony. Id. § 12.425(c); see also Terrell, 2016 Tex. App.