Relying on subsection 12.425(c) of the Penal Code, Kahookele’s motion specified that “the maximum punishment range applicable to [his] case should be that for a second degree felony.” See Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(c). As we have noted, subsection 12.425(c) allows an aggravated state-jail felony to be punished within the range of a second-degree felony “when it is shown at trial that a defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a).” Id. (emphases added); see also id. § 12.35(c). Thus, Kahookele’s argument to the district court implicitly recognized the validity of punishment enhancement under paragraphs I and II, which alleged his prior convictions for additional offenses that were not state-jail felonies.