Thank you for sharing!
[…] She contends the courts erred because neither court had jurisdiction, Wells Fargo lacked standing, Wells Fargo improperly foreclosed on the Property because there was a second owner holder, Wells Fargo did not comply with section 24.007 of the Property Code, and Wells Fargo unlawfully executed a writ of possession. Except for the section 24.007 and writ of possession complaints, we have already decided each of these questions. Accordingly, we will only address the issue of compliance with section 24.007 and Wells Fargo’s alleged unlawful execution of the writ of possession. Section 24.007 of the Property Code provides, in part, as follows: A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. In setting the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007. Alanis claims that the county court at law erred when it extended the ten-day payment requirement beyond ten days from the date of the judgment. But she cites no authority to support her contention; she has waived her complaint.