But a motion to quash may be granted if a defendant claims that the indictment gives him inadequate notice to present a defense and the facts he seeks are essential to give notice. Bynum, 767 S.W.2d at 779. The State is not, however, required to plead evidentiary matters. Curry, 30 S.W.3d at 398; see Bynum, 767 S.W.2d at 779 (State not required to plead non-essential facts). The starting point of our analysis, then, is to identify the elements of the offense with which Torres was charged. See Hughitt, 583 S.W.3d at 626. Elements of the offense of selling stolen regulated material Section 1956.040 states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly sells stolen regulated material.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1956.040(c). The elements of the offense are, therefore, (1) a person (2) knowingly (3) sells (4) stolen (5) regulated material. See id.