Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gregory A. Jones was convicted of several attempted sexual-assault offenses in 2001. In January 2017, just under two years before Jones’s sentence discharge date, the State of Texas brought a civil suit against Jones to commit him as a sexually violent predator (SVP) under Texas Health and Safety Code chapter 841. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a), (b) (providing that a person is a “sexually violent predator” for purposes of chapter 841 if he “is a repeat sexually violent offender”—i.e., he “is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses”—and “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence”). The case was tried to a jury, and two expert witnesses testified for the State.[2] Jones also testified.