Thank you for sharing!
[…] In Hotze, we still required the relator to show that he had an interest distinct from that of the general public such that he suffered some particular injury. See id. at *1 (quoting Williams, 52 S.W.3d at 178). In Andrade v. NAACP of Austin, the Texas Supreme Court addressed whether Section 273.08 of the Election Code conferred standing on voters who alleged that the Secretary of State’s certification of a paperless direct recording electronic voting machine known as “eslate” deprived them of their statutory right to a recount. See 345 S.W.3d 1, 17 (Tex. 2011). Section 273.081 provides that “[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.081. The court held that section 273.081 “does not create standingit merely authorizes injunctive relief.”