Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cty. v. Staff, 510 S.W.3d 435, 444 (Tex. 2017) (quoting In re Ford Motor Co., 442 S.W.3d 265, 284 (Tex. 2014)); see also KMS Retail Rowlett, LP v. City of Rowlett, 593 S.W.3d 175, 183 (Tex. 2019) (explaining that a court must enforce statute as written and refrain from rewriting text chosen by lawmakers); Ferreira v. Butler, 575 S.W.3d 331, 337 (Tex. 2019) (explaining that changing the meaning of a statute by adding words is a legislative, not judicial, function). Section 273.061 The first section Kherkher relies on in asserting statutory standing is section 273.061, which provides the following: The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.061. Kherkher asserts that he has standing because compelling Schechter to declare Morris ineligible is an action “in connection with the holding of an election.” See id. Kherkher posits that this court, in In re Hotze, left open, at a minimum, the question of what statutory standing section 273.061 confers on individuals who seek to compel the performance of a ministerial duty concerning an election. See No. 14-08-00421-CV, 2008 WL 4380228 (Tex.