Thank you for sharing!
[…] BACKGROUND Morris won the Democratic nomination for the position of judge of the 333rd District Court in Harris County in the March 3, 2020 primary election. On March 18, 2020, approximately two weeks after the primary election, Kherkher filed a challenge to the eligibility of Morris with Schechter. Kherkher asserted that he provided Schechter with public records, which established that Morris did not meet the residency requirements because she had lived in Fort Bend County for part of the two years before the upcoming November 3, 2020 general election. See Tex. Const. Art 5, § 7 (requiring, in relevant part, that district judge reside “in the district in which he was elected for two (2) years next preceding his election”).