Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (holding that Open Meetings Act, which provides that an “interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body” broadly conferred standing) (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.142(a))). We conclude that section 273.061 does not confer standing on Kherkher to challenge Morris’s eligibility. Section 145.003 Kherkher also claims that he has statutory standing to challenge Morris’s eligibility under section 145.003 of the Election Code because he presented the public record to Schechter. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 145.003. Under section 145.003(f), “[a] candidate may be declared ineligible only if: (1) the information on the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the office; or (2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.” Id. § 145.003(f). Section 145.003(g) provides that “[w]hen presented with an application for a place on the ballot or another public record containing information pertinent to a candidate’s eligibility, the appropriate authority shall promptly review the record.” Id. § 145.003(g). “If the authority determines that the record establishes ineligibility as provided in Subsection (f), the authority shall declare the candidate ineligible.” Id. Nothing in the plain language of section 145.003 refers to standing. Kherkher’s desire to enforce the Election Code does not confer standing on him to maintain his challenge to Morris’s eligibility. See In re Baker, 404 S.W.3d 575, 579 (Tex.