Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 907 S.W.2d 522, 532 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995)(en banc)(holding point of error was inadequately briefed because appellant failed to apply the law to the facts and show why he should prevail). Because Appellant has made no argument in support of this sub-issue nor has applied the law to show why he should prevail, it is inadequately briefed. Void for Vagueness Appellant next asserts that the definition of the term “fiduciary” under Penal Code Section 32.45(a)(1)(C) is unconstitutionally void for vagueness. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(a)(1)(C). Section 32.45(a)(1)(C) provides that the term “fiduciary” includes “any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity, but not a commercial bailee unless the commercial bailee is a party in a motor fuel sales agreement with a distributor or supplier, as those terms are defined by Section 162.001, Tax Code[.]” Id. In Berry v. State, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals examined both the generic definition of “fiduciary” as set out in Section 32.45(a)(1)(C) as well as the statute’s failure to define “acting in a fiduciary capacity.” 424 S.W.3d 579, 583 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014).