Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 603; see Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003)(explaining that when a charge of aggregated theft is alleged, the indictment must allege a continuing-course-of-conduct element, and where the language “pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct” is alleged, the indictment need not specify the acts of theft that are aggregated). Here, the indictment contains the aggregating language of Penal Code Section 32.03 and alleges a single offense of aggravated misapplication of fiduciary funds. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.03 (“When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of offense.”); see Kellar, 108 S.W.3d at 313–14. Because the indictment contains aggregating language of penal code Section 32.03, the State was not required to allege each separate misapplication of fiduciary funds.